?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 December 2011 @ 07:14 pm
Supernatural/Falling Skies 1/1  
For Day 8 of consci_fan_mo I give you a little idea that wouldn't let me be since a passing comment I made watching the pilot of Falling Skies: What would it be like if the skitters landed in the Supernatural universe?

No spoilers for Falling Skies (and no knowledge required beyond Earth getting invaded by aliens called Skitters). Supernatural up to an including the first half of season 6 then obviously AU.

Title is from the Kansas song. This is Dean Winchester after all *g*.
The Sky is Falling

When the power went out, me and Sammy were driving I95 in the Impala. Took all my driving skills to keep her from plowing into the other cars as all the modern engines cut out. Don’t know why my girl wasn’t affected, just damn glad that we still had wheels.

We headed for Bobby’s; not knowing where else to go. Typical Winchester luck that we survive the Biblical Apocalypse only to get caught up in an alien one. I prayed to Cas for help, or even a little heads up on what was going on but the son of a bitch didn’t even answer. Looked like we were on our own, same as always when the chips came down.

Within hours the capital cities were gone and most of the military too. What was left of humanity huddled together in whatever safe places were left, moving on when the Skitters got too close. It was like living in that flash forward I had, only this time at least Sam is on my side.

They're not invincible; tough as hell but bullets can take them down. Some of us started fighting back.

I spent my whole damn life fighting monsters, and I sure as hell am not about to beat by these sorry ass bastards, just because they come from another planet. All I see is a bunch of freaks, same as always.

The hunt is on.
 
 
 
jolinar_roshajolinar_rosha on December 8th, 2011 10:14 pm (UTC)
that... gave me goosebumps. And I didn't even know about that series (thanks for this, I'll go seek it out now!)

Can't help but wonder though, what would the various monsters do in such a case? Fight back as well (can't imagine the alien invasion would spare them), or take advantage of the situation?
JagfanLJ: Boyz in da Impalajagfanlj on December 12th, 2011 12:12 am (UTC)
- Can demons possess or feed on the skitters and their 'masters?' If not, their food supply is in serious jeopardy.
- Do the aliens have souls? If so, are they the same power-wise as human souls?
- How do Vampires react to alien blood? Or the kids wearing those contraptions?
- Are the aliens taking demon kids, too?

Most mind-blowing of all:
What if Crowley proprosed a temporary demon-hunter truce until the mutual threat was eliminated?

idontlikegravy has left pivotal questions unanswered. Shall we stage a sit-in until she provides them? :D
jolinar_rosha: moogie approvedjolinar_rosha on December 12th, 2011 10:10 am (UTC)
Crowley *would* probably propose such a truce. He's a slimy back-stabbing bastard, but he has proven that he can see the bigger picture when the bigger picture involves him saving his own ass and interests and territory.

I'm all for the sit-in until we are provided with answers. I'll go bring my cushion and chocolate.
JagfanLJ: Cream Cuffs (Default)jagfanlj on December 12th, 2011 01:50 pm (UTC)
Chocolate? Yummy! I brought a few goodies of my own to share. (see icon)
jolinar_rosha: a glimpse into Kirk's mindjolinar_rosha on December 12th, 2011 11:23 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!

mmmm, whipped cream....
But, I don't want to be a pie,: dino betrayalidontlikegravy on December 12th, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
OMG you're ganging up on me now!!!! ;-)

I know this fic raises more questions than it answers, and I might come back to it, but I make no guarantees.

Now, while you're making yourselves comfortable on my LJ, do I get chocolate too? *g*
jolinar_rosha: wraith smiling playfuljolinar_rosha on December 12th, 2011 11:22 pm (UTC)
Perhaps just a piece. But no more until we get more fic! Consider that your motivation. :P
JagfanLJ: Cream Cuffs (Default)jagfanlj on December 13th, 2011 03:19 am (UTC)
No promises, hmmm?
Are we gonna do this the easy way... *leaves trail of strawberries to keyboard* ...or the hard way? *dangles cuffs*

;P
No worries, I'm well aware you can't force the Muses. *pats cushion* Have a sit-down and a latte, a spectacular crossover idea like that deserves a reward!

brb, writing letter to Santa.
Dear Santa,
All I want for Christmas is a plot bunny for idontlikegravy.
But, I don't want to be a pie,: winchester fbiidontlikegravy on December 12th, 2011 07:14 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I only saw the first half of the season of Falling Skies, so I'm not sure I know enough about the show to answer all those questions, but there's still a week of this comm left, so you never know!

And of course Crowley would, once he'd got a few thousand new souls down in Hell of course.
Ith: Media - Yuma Gunithildyn on December 9th, 2011 01:00 am (UTC)
Wooo! I love Falling Skies! This was awesome.
But, I don't want to be a pie,: winchester fbiidontlikegravy on December 12th, 2011 07:15 pm (UTC)
Thank you hon :)
crashtestskater: laybackcrashtestskater on December 9th, 2011 01:42 am (UTC)
I love the first line. It's perfect. Just perfect.
But, I don't want to be a pie,: winchester fbiidontlikegravy on December 12th, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
Gosh, thank you :)
JagfanLJjagfanlj on December 11th, 2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
*flails*
EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee*gasssssp*eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee*thud*

What a scathingly brilliant idea! I want to marry your brain. <3 <3 <3
But, I don't want to be a pie,: dangermouseidontlikegravy on December 12th, 2011 07:19 pm (UTC)
XD

Thank you! That's deeply flattering, but I'm afraid my brain is occupied currently. :)