?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 July 2007 @ 06:27 pm
Very Confused....  

Is anyone else following the 1-18-08 web trail? It's really got me intrigued.

There is conflicting discussion as to whether the Ethan Haas stuff is official or not and I'm wondering if it's actually for a completely different movie?

 
 
 
Raiiningraiining on July 26th, 2007 05:37 pm (UTC)
Oh! Is this the trailer I saw last night before Transformers? The hand-held camera movie about ... I don't know, some kind of party and then explosions? Looked freakily good and yet very very confusing at the same time?
But, I don't want to be a pie,: japanidontlikegravy on July 26th, 2007 05:49 pm (UTC)
That's the one.
There is an equally confusing web campaign like the one The Dark Knight used to reveal the Joker, only this one is for the whole movie. There are two definite sites, 1-18-08.com and slusho.jp and two other ones that may or may not be linked ethanhaaswasright.com and a blogspot Ethan Haas was wrong (don't have address for that).
It's all very confusing and utterly genius!
Raiiningraiining on July 29th, 2007 09:54 pm (UTC)
Weiiiiiird.

Very very weird. The slusho.jp was a joke, right? That was a messed up website. :)
But, I don't want to be a pie,: specsidontlikegravy on July 30th, 2007 06:39 pm (UTC)
Nope, apparently it is a genuine one, what the hell we're meant to glean from it (apart from an obsession with the number 6) is anyones guess.

I'm sure there are plenty of forums on t'internet that are picking it all apart. If they can crack then more power to them I say.

Saw Transformers today so I saw the trailer. Have to say I am more and more intrigued about this film, whatever it may be!

btw Transformers? How amazing was that film? I bounced out of the cinema and felt about ten years old again! *cries a bit for Jazz*
Raiiningraiining on July 31st, 2007 03:26 pm (UTC)
I know! I was all "Jazzz!!!! NOOOoooo!!!" and then I tried to think of ways he could have made it. And I failed. /sniff

But 'twas amazing: I love the mid-air transformations. And I actually enjoyed the human-guy-kid-dude. He was interestingly funny. ;-)
But, I don't want to be a pie,: jelly babyidontlikegravy on July 31st, 2007 08:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I actually liked the humans more than I thought, especially the girl who I had found annoying on Hope & Faith.

I also thought that they got around the whole 'Megatron transforms into a gun which is physically impossible and kinda crap' issue really well by him not adopting an Earthly disguise at all.

Bring on the sequel! (Which is pretty likely given the in-credits scene of Starscream.)
theonetruebix on July 26th, 2007 06:46 pm (UTC)
Those of us who have been digging two more than two weeks now have basically assembled the evidence that the Ethan Haas mythos is promotion for an RPG called Alpha Omega, to be unveiled at Gen Con Indy in mid-August.
But, I don't want to be a pie,: jelly babyidontlikegravy on July 26th, 2007 06:54 pm (UTC)
Aha! Thank you for enlightening me.