?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 September 2008 @ 10:00 pm
Meme time again....  

"Think of 5 fictional characters starting with your given letter and post their names and your comments on these characters in your LJ."

silvercobwebs  gave me the letter J and three spring instantly to mind:


1) Jack Harkness (Torchwood/Doctor Who): Well, Jack wants us all to believe he's a slut, but I think he flirts with far more people than he's actually slept with. Don't get me wrong, I'm sure he wants to sleep with the people he flirts with, and he'd follow through if it got that far, but most of the situations he ends up in he doesn't have time for a shag. But he's so damn sexy, and he's going to live forever. He's got a wicked sense of humour, and that tragic/serious side too. Yeah, I would. *grin*

2) Jack O'Neill (Stargate SG:1): I love O'Neill so much. The direction RDA took him in was far removed from Kurt Russell's version, but it works so damn well. His humour in deadly situations, his banter with Daniel and Teal'c, his obsession with The Simpsons. Daniel is my favourite SG1 character, but it wasn't the same when Jack left. I'm so excited about him being back (I haven't seen it yet).

ETA:3) Jack Sparrow (POTC): What can one say about Jack Sparrow that hasn't already been said? He's a drunk, and a thief, and ... well a pirate. And a loveable rogue he is too.
3)Ianto Jones (Torchwood): The Welsh wonder. Makes the best cup of coffee on the right side of the Severn Bridge, handsome, intelligent and would totally be up for a threesome with Jack. What's not to love? (told you I'd *facepalm*!)

4) Julian Bashir (Star Trek DS9): I loved Julian. I think Siddig el Fadil is so cute, and Julian was so vulnerable. Then I thought he was a bit of an arse. Then I swung back to loving him again with the whole Jadzia/Ezri heartache. I always liked the idea of him having 'superpowers' through his genetic enhancements and I was a bit disappointed they didn't do more with it.

5) Judge Dredd (2000AD): Judge Dredd is the law in Mega City One. And I'm not talking about the lame-arse movie with Sly Stallone *spits*. I'm talking about the one and only comic book character that weekly graces the pages of 2000AD. He's undergone such great character development, from 'old stony-face', who dispensed the law with nary a moral qualm to the more recent stories where he's begun to question the validity and ethics of the system that he's a part of. He's what's great about British comics.

There's probably more, and after I post this I'll probably *facepalm* and wonder why I didn't put so-and-so in, but there you have it.

Comment if you want to play.
 
 
 
The other Weird Alaeron_lanart on September 6th, 2008 09:43 pm (UTC)
I suppose given J you were always going to have at least one Jack on there. *g*

I've been looking at this for a while, and wondering whether to play or not. I've decided to play. Throw a letter at me then...
But, I don't want to be a pie,: cities of goldidontlikegravy on September 6th, 2008 09:51 pm (UTC)
It was kinda hard not to *g*

Okay, let's go for P.
The other Weird Alaeron_lanart on September 6th, 2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
P? Bugger. The first character I can think of is one I absolutely detest. LOL
But, I don't want to be a pie,: jelly babyidontlikegravy on September 6th, 2008 11:10 pm (UTC)
LOL

Well that will make for interesting reading ;-)

ETA: Don't forget surnames (something I just thought of, see new no 3 *g*)

Edited at 2008-09-06 11:13 pm (UTC)
The other Weird Al: Dr Who - Dalek cuddleaeron_lanart on September 6th, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
Surnames gives me 2 straight off *g*.

Done now.

Edited at 2008-09-07 02:05 am (UTC)
herk227herk227 on September 7th, 2008 02:10 am (UTC)
Sounds interesting :)

Throw a letter at me?
But, I don't want to be a pie,: deep thoughtidontlikegravy on September 7th, 2008 05:45 pm (UTC)
Okey dokey, how about R?
herk227herk227 on September 7th, 2008 08:53 pm (UTC)
Done :)

Very mixed collection.